Skip to main content

Privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal and financial information. Digital banking provides us all with covenince in managing our financial lives but also raises legitimate concerns about privacy and security. RevCU pledges a continued committment to protecting all personal information collected. 

Please refer to our Privacy Policy to learn about our commitment to your privacy. To learn more about your personal information while using this website, please refer to the Privacy Online notice. 

 

Commitment
Revelstoke Credit Union is committed to protecting the confidentiality and privacy of the personal information of all members and other individuals whose personal information is held or controlled by Revelstoke Credit Union, hereinafter referred to as “the Credit Union”.  The Credit Union collects personal information in compliance with the BC Personal Information Protection Act, hereinafter referred to as “PIPA” and will update or amend to policies and practices as required by the BC Financial Institutions Act, or PIPA. 

Why Personal Information is Collected
The Credit Union collects personal information upon beginning any business relationship in order to conduct business in with confidence. The Credit Union must obtain several items of personal information in order to establish a secure and reliable relationship with its members and to provide members with products and services.  This personal information is never disclosed to any third-party unless it is in order to provide services which the Credit Union cannot provide itself.  Personal information is collected and used to allow for communications with members about the products or services they hold. Personal information can be used to inform its members about products or services the Credit Union has determined to be beneficial or appropriate for them only if consent has been obtained to receive this type of communication. 

Types of Personal Information Collected
We only collect the minimum amount of information needed to conduct a business relationship and this differs from product to product.  The collection of personal information such as your full legal name, address, phone numbers, email addresses, social insurance number, government photo identification, credit scores, employment history, and income tax assessments are crucial for the Credit Union to access in order to serve its members. Third-party service providers which access and interpret this personal information are only engaged with guarantees they use the information only for the purposes they’re contracted to perform. 

Canadian Credit Union Association Privacy Code
The Credit Union’s policies are based on best practices in the industry and codified in the Canadian Credit Union Association Code for the Protection of Personal Information, hereinafter referred to as the “Privacy Code”.  The Privacy Code incorporates the principles and requirements of PIPA.  The Privacy Code is comprised of the following 10 interrelated privacy principles: 

  1. Accountability - The credit union is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate a Privacy Officer who is accountable for the credit union's compliance with the principles of the Code.
  2. Identifying Purposes - The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by the credit union at or before the time such information is collected.
  3. Consent - The knowledge and consent of the member are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except in specific circumstances as described within this Code.  Voluntary agreement with what is being done or proposed. Consent can be either express or implied. Express consent is given explicitly, either orally or in writing.  Express consent is unequivocal and does not require any inference on the part of the Credit Union. Implied consent arises where consent may reasonably be inferred from the action or inaction of the member. 
  4. Limiting Collection - The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the credit union. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention - Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the member or as required or permitted by law. Personal information shall be retained for as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
  6. Accuracy - Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up to date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.
  7. Safeguards - Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
  8. Openness - The credit union shall make readily available to members specific, understandable information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
  9. Individual Access - Upon request, members shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information, and shall be given access to that information. Members are entitled to question the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.
  10. Compliance - A member shall be able to direct questions concerning the credit union’s compliance with the above principles to the Privacy Officer. The credit union shall have policies and procedures to respond to the member's questions and concerns. 

Detailed definitions for each principle are available upon request by contacting the Privacy Officer. 

Sharing Personal Information
The Credit Union will only share personal information with its subsidiaries after obtaining h express consent of the member or as required or authorized by law.  To conduct business and provide effective and efficient services the Credit Union will contract a third-party to provide some of these services.  Third-party contractors are only provided with the personal information necessary to serve these functions. All third-party contracts contain guarantees that personal information is only used for purposes that fulfill their contracts and are reviewed annually by the Credit Union’s Governance Committee.

Complaint Process
The Credit Union will ensure that inquiries, concerns, and complaints regarding personal information receive prompt attention and are resolved in a timely manner. Where appropriate, members and other individuals will be informed of their right to file a complaint with the BC Privacy Commissioner and will be provided contact information. 

Privacy Officer
The Credit Union has designated a Privacy Officer to oversee the protection of personal information in compliance with the BC Financial Institutions Act, the BC Personal Information Protection Act, and the Credit Union’s privacy policies and practices. Contact the Credit Union Privacy Officer at:

Email: 
Privacy Officer
Telephone:  (250) 837-6291 or Toll Free (888) 851-5715
Mail:  Revelstoke Credit Union, 110 2nd Street West, PO Box 989, Revelstoke BC, V0E 2S0

 

This page describes in general terms how your personal information is collected and used within the online banking section of our site. The online banking section of the site is the area of our website that requires you to use your Account Number and Personal Access Code (PAC) to enter.

Controlled Access to your Information
To ensure that you are the only person accessing your personal financial information, we restrict access to the online banking section of the site by requiring that you enter your Account Number and PAC to login. Only you know your PAC. Our employees do not have access to your PAC, and they will not ask you to reveal it. If someone does ask you to provide your PAC to them, we ask that you refuse to do so and contact us immediately.

Transactional Services
By nature, our Internet banking site has many transactional functions such as transfers between accounts and bill payment functions. These transactions are all logged to ensure that your accounts are debited or credited appropriately, and a history of each transaction is available to verify your account information. We store and use your transactional information in the same fashion as if you performed the transaction in the branch or through any other service channel.

We may also use transactional information for servicing your account — for example, billing you for the particular transactions that you perform, or for the services that you use.

Creating a Secure Channel
We create a secure channel between your browser and our server to protect your information when you use the site.

Application Forms
To provide you with a convenient method for applying for loans and mortgages, or for purchasing other financial services products such as Registered Savings Plans, we may provide secure online application forms. These forms capture personal information that we use to provide you with the products and services you request. This information is processed in a similar way to application forms received through our other channels.

Website Usage Statistics
To continually improve our site, we often collect statistics about how our members are using it. These usage statistics are only viewed in an aggregate form and are not associated with you as an individual. We use this information for purposes such as improving the pages where our members are having difficulties or for enhancing information they use.

Information collected may include your IP address, your browser type and your operating system, as well as data such as the number and types of pages visited, and the length of time spent per page and on the site overall.

Our use of Cookies
We also use a key web technology called cookies. A cookie is a small information token that sits on your computer or device. As you use this site, cookies are passed back and forth between our server and your browser.

Specifically, we use two kinds of cookies - session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie exists only for the length of your browsing session and is deleted when you close your browser. A persistent cookie is a cookie that stays on your computer after you close your browser. A persistent cookie may or may not expire on a given date. We use a session cookie to maintain the integrity of your online banking session. With each page that you visit, the cookie is passed back and forth between our server and your browser. We use the cookie to distinguish your session from the many others that may be happening at the same time. Our session cookies never store any personal information, such as your name, or date of birth, or financial information, such as your accounts and balances.

Most recent browser versions allow you to set some level of control over which cookies are accepted and how your browser uses them. For example, it may be set to notify you when it is receiving a cookie so that you accept cookies from only known, reliable sites such as this one. If you are concerned about cookies, we encourage you to upgrade your browser to a recent version and review the Help section of your browser to learn more about its specific control features.

Memorized Accounts Feature
We use a persistent cookie to store information to help you personalize the site and to make it easier to use. For example, we allow you to make the login easier by remembering your login information with our Memorized Accounts feature. Since the Memorized Accounts feature is optional, this cookie only contains information that you have entered into it. We never store your Personal Access Code (PAC) in a cookie.

Logout Button
To ensure that no-one else can access your personal information, always use the logout button to end an online banking session. When you exit using the logout button, we delete your session cookie so that your session cannot be resumed unless your Member ID and PAC are re-entered.

Automatic Session Time-outs
In the event that you leave your computer without logging out, the online banking feature of this site has been designed to end your session automatically if our system detects that you haven't provided any instructions or used the browser buttons to navigate for several minutes. To restart the session, you will need to provide your PAC again.

Site Tracking
We collect and store information regarding the domain from which you access the Internet, the date and time you access our site and the Internet address of the web site from which you linked to us. Other than that, we collect information on visitors only in an aggregated form and use it for internal purposes only. This information enables us to tell which areas of our site are of most interest to our visitors, which promotions are most effective and to identify traffic patterns.

Links to Other Sites
Our site may also contain links to other websites or Internet resources. We do not have control over these other websites or Internet resources and do not control their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. Always review the Privacy Statements of the sites that you are viewing.