Privacy Code



Your Privacy Is Important To Us
Revelstoke Credit Union is committed to ensuring the confidentiality and privacy and protecting the personal information of all members and other individuals whose personal information is held or controlled by us.

Privacy Officer

Revelstoke Credit Union has designated a Privacy Officer to oversee the protection of personal information in compliance with the BC Financial Institutions Act, the BC Personal Information Protection Act, and our privacy policies and practices.

Policies

Revelstoke Credit Union has policies and practices in place which are necessary for compliance with the Personal Information Protection Act and a process to respond to complaints that may arise, and will make information available on request about the policies and practices and the complaint process. We will make necessary amendments to policies and practices as may be required by the BC Financial Institutions Act, or the BC Personal Information Protection Act.

Consent

Revelstoke Credit Union will obtain consent for the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information, except in circumstances permitted by the Personal Information Protection Act or other law.

Conditions

Revelstoke Credit Union will not, as a condition of providing a product or service, require an individual to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information beyond what is necessary to provide the product or service.

Express Consent

Revelstoke Credit Union will obtain express written or oral consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, except in circumstances when the Personal Information Protection Act authorizes the collection, use, or disclosure without consent or deems the collection, use, or disclosure to be consented to.

Implicit Consent

Implied consent may be relied on when the purpose would be considered obvious to a reasonable person and the individual voluntarily provides the personal information for that purpose.

Deemed Consent

Revelstoke Credit Union may obtain consent to collect, use, or disclose personal information for specified purposes, if we send notice to the individual that we intend to collect, use, or disclose personal information for those specified purposes and give the individual a reasonable opportunity to decline to have the personal information collected, used, or disclosed for those purposes, the individual does not decline the collection, use, or disclosure for those purposes, and the collection, use or disclosure is reasonable having regard to the sensitivity of the personal information in the circumstance.

Withdrawal

An individual may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions, provided that reasonable notice of withdrawal of consent is given to Revelstoke Credit Union. On receipt of notice of withdrawal of consent, we will inform the individual of the likely consequences of the withdrawal of consent, which may include our inability to provide certain products or services, if the information is necessary to provide the products and services.

Purposes

When collecting information, Revelstoke Credit Union will state the purpose of collection and provide on request the position or title and contact information for an officer who can answer the individual’s questions about the collection.

Collection

Revelstoke Credit Union will limit the collection of information to information that is necessary to provide a product or service or that is necessary for the purpose consented to by the individual or to information otherwise permitted to be collected by the Personal Information Protection Act or other law.

Use

Revelstoke Credit Union will not use personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the member or as required or authorized by law.

Disclosure

Revelstoke Credit Union will not disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the member, account holder, or other individual or as required or authorized by law. When disclosing personal information we will take all reasonable steps to protect the interests of our members and other individuals.

Sharing

Revelstoke Credit Union may share personal information with its subsidiaries and other carefully selected organizations with the consent of the member or as required or authorized by law.

Access

Member and account holder information, such as copies of statements, transaction slips, and account agreements, will be provided upon request. Revelstoke Credit Union may charge a fee for doing so. For other information, upon written request, we will provide the individual with the personal information under our control, information about the ways in which the personal information requested has been and is being used, and the names of individuals and organizations to whom the personal information requested has been disclosed. Revelstoke Credit Union may charge a minimal fee for providing information. We will provide an estimate of the fee upon receiving the access to information request. We may require a deposit for all or part of the fee.

Assistance

Revelstoke Credit Union will assist individuals to complete an access to information request to ensure that the information wanted or needed is provided accurately, completely, and promptly. An applicant may be required to provide sufficient information to permit us to provide an account of the existence, use, and disclosure of personal information we hold. The additional information provided will only be used for this purpose.

Exceptions

Revelstoke Credit Union may not provide information that it is not required to disclose and will not disclose information that it is required not to disclose by law, such as information that would reveal the identity of another individual without his or her consent.

Time Limit

Revelstoke Credit Union will endeavour to respond to an access to information request within 30 days. If additional time is required because sufficient detail has not been provided by the applicant, a large amount of material is requested or must be retrieved, or more time is needed to consult with other organizations, we may apply to the BC Privacy Commissioner for an extension under the Personal Information Protection Act.

Refusals

If Revelstoke Credit Union refuses access to personal information, our response to the access to information request will provide the reasons for refusal and provide the name, position/title, address, and telephone number of an officer at our office who can answer the applicant’s questions about the refusal. We may refuse to confirm or deny the existence of personal information collected as part of an investigation.

Accuracy

Revelstoke Credit Union will make reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information it is using or disclosing is accurate and complete.

Corrections

If an individual demonstrates the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information, Revelstoke Credit Union will amend the information as required. If appropriate, we will send the amended information to third parties to whom the information has been disclosed. When a challenge regarding the accuracy of personal information is not resolved to the satisfaction of the individual, we will annotate the personal information under our control with a note that the correction was requested but not made.

Protection

Revelstoke Credit Union will protect the personal information in our custody or control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, or similar risks. We will take reasonable steps, through contractual or other reasonable means, to ensure that a comparable level of personal information protection is implemented by the suppliers and agents who assist in providing services to members, account holders, and other individuals.

Retention

Revelstoke Credit Union will keep personal information used to make a decision that affects the individual for at least one year after using it to make the decision. We will, in accordance with our retention schedule, destroy, erase, or make anonymous documents containing personal information, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the original purpose is no longer being served by retention of the information and retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes. We may retain personal information about members and account holders with their consent in order to assist in the provision of future products and services and for marketing purposes, such as sending information about products and services that may be of interest, and may update the information as necessary to provide products and services applied for. We will take due care with the destruction of personal information so as to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information.

Safeguards

Revelstoke Credit Union employs electronic and physical security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity level of personal information, including:

• physical measures such as locked fire resistant filing cabinets and restricted access to offices.
• organizational measures such as restricting employee access to files and databases.
• electronic measures such as passwords and encryption.
• investigative measures if we have reasonable grounds to believe that personal information is being inappropriately collected, used, or disclosed.

Questions

Members and other individuals may direct any inquiries or complaints regarding their personal information to Revelstoke Credit Union’s Privacy Officer. Contact information is available below or by inquiring at our office.

Complaint Process

Revelstoke Credit Union will, on request, inform members and other individuals of its complaint procedures, which will be accessible and simple to use. We will ensure that inquiries, concerns, and complaints regarding personal information receive prompt attention and are resolved in a timely manner. Where appropriate, members and other individuals will be informed of their right to file a complaint with the BC Privacy Commissioner and will be provided contact information.

Privacy Officer

Individuals may contact Revelstoke Credit Union’s Privacy Officer at:

Revelstoke Credit Union
110 2nd Street West
P.O. Box 989
Revelstoke, BC
V0E 2S0
Phone (250) 837-6291 or Toll Free (888) 851-5715

Site Tracking

We collect and store information regarding the domain from which you access the Internet, the date and time you access our site and the Internet address of the web site from which you linked to us. Other than that, we collect information on visitors only in an aggregated form and use it for internal purposes only. This information enables us to tell which areas of our site are of most interest to our visitors, which promotions are most effective and to identify traffic patterns.